Kojic acid is a product primarily used to whiten a person’s skin. Many consumers use products containing this acid to lighten freckles and other dark spots on the skin. Although mainly used for cosmetic purposes, it also has other purposes such as preserving food color and killing certain bacteria. When used on the skin, it reduces the amount of melanin production.
In 1989, kojic acid was discovered in mushrooms in Japan. The acid is also present in other substances such as the leftover residue from fermenting Japanese rice wine. Scientists have also found this ingredient in other natural foods including soy and rice.
Many beauty products contain kojic acid, including soaps, lotions and creams. People apply these products to their face in hopes of lightening the skin color. It also helps skin discoloration conditions that turn the skin brown such as melasma. Some customers use this method to remove freckles, sunspots and other unsightly pigmentations. Toothpaste companies have even included this acid in some tooth whiteners.
When applying kojic acid, individuals may feel a slight stinging sensation on their skin. People who have sensitive skin could possibly get skin irritation from using products with the acid. Areas that have lotions or creams with skin whiteners on them may also burn easily in the sun.
- 6 vials powder
- 6 ampoules liquid
once a week 1 vial powder mixed with 1 ampoule liquid